Tickets
Getting Involved
2024 Schedule
Draft Schedule – Subject to Change.
21 Jun
Friday
22 Jun
Saturday
23 Jun
Sunday
24 Jun
Monday
11:00 am - 8:00 pm
Registration
12:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Elixir Bar Opens
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Opening Circle & Orientation
Della (Rice) Sylvester | Huyamise'
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Drop Off
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Tent 1
Cooling Fire: Meeting Inflammation Head-On with 3 Remarkable Trees
Eaglesong Gardener
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Tent 2
Right Livelihood on the Plant Path: Herbalism as a fulfilling and self-sustaining career of measurable benefit to others
Gabriel Mojay
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Demonstration
TBA
Dr. Jacqui Wilkins
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Herb Walk
Herb Walk
Della (Rice) Sylvester | Huyamise'
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Tent 1
Phytochemistry Demystified
Patrick Kooyman
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Tent 2
Decolonizing Herbal Medicine
Tiffany Harper
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Demonstration
Guided Journey to Future Self
Alexandra Luppold
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Herb Walk
Flower Essence Herb Walk
Dr. Terry Willard
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Tent 1
Storytelling
Tiffany Harper
Della (Rice) Sylvester | Huyamise'
9:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Tent 1
Entertainment
6:30 am - 10:00 am
Registration
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Primordial Oohs: Sound as Medicine
Joanna Finch
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Qigong
Michel Duhaime
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Hatha Yoga
Susan Horning
7:00 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Tent 1
Morning Welcome & Announcements
Colleen Emery
Yarrow Willard
Chanchal Cabrera
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm
Lunch
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Kids Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Sign In
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Tent 1
Research Skills for Herbalists - finding and interpreting data for clinical practice
Chanchal Cabrera
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Tent 2
Medicinal Broths
Bev Maya
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Demonstration
Like Bile in Your Throat: The Acrid Materia Medica
Sajah Popham
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Herb Walk
Decent Demulcents: Natures magnificent mucilaginous herbs
Dr. Glen Nagel
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
Tent 1
Chronic Viral Infections and the Gut: Coxsackie, Echo, Epstein-Barr and Long Covid - Herbal considerations
Dr. Christina Weir
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
Tent 2
How to Create Success as a Herbalist
Yarrow Willard
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
Demonstration
Dermatology - Cream, Toner & Oil Cleanser
Krista Dawn Poulton
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
Herb Walk
Herbal Medicine in Your Backyard
Robert Rogers
12:45 pm - 1:00 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Pick Up
12:45 pm - 2:15 am
Lunch
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Club Drop Off
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Tent 1
The Struggle is Real: Lessons Learned on the Path of Herbal Entrepreneurship
Sajah Popham
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Tent 2
Rediscover a Natural Rhythm: Planning Your Wheel of the Year
Holly Phillips
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Demonstration
Hawthorn Hands-On: Recipes and Remedies
Eaglesong Gardener
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Herb Walk
Principles and Practices of Wild Harvesting
Patrick Kooyman
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Tent 1
Sustainable Organic Natural Soul Perfumery Workshop
Gabriel Mojay
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Tent 2
Old Man and the Seaweed: Four Decades of Seaweed and Stories apprenticing with Dr Ryan Drum
Dr. Glen Nagel
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Demonstration
Culinary Alchemy
Celle Rikwerda
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Herb Walk
Unity Partner Yoga and Massage
Susan Horning
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Pick-Up
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Blanket Market
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Tent 1
Film: Q'eros - Our Life, Our Heritage
9:00 pm - 10:45 pm
Tent 1
Entertainment
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Primordial Oohs: Sound as Medicine
Joanna Finch
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Qigong
Michel Duhaime
7:00 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Tent 1
Morning Welcome & Announcements
Colleen Emery
Yarrow Willard
Chanchal Cabrera
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Drop-Off
9:15 am - 10:45 am
Tent 1
Sustainability within the Herbal Medicine Industry
Krista Dawn Poulton
9:15 am - 10:45 am
Tent 2
Good Dispensary Practices
Colleen Emery
9:15 am - 10:45 am
Demonstration
Community Therapeutic Herbalism: The Art of Herbal Elixirs for Community Connections
Dr. Glen Nagel
9:15 am - 10:45 am
Herb Walk
When the World Wearies and Ceases to Satisfy …There is Always the Garden!
Eaglesong Gardener
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Tent 1
Flower Essences: A Central Part of My Clinic
Dr. Terry Willard
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Tent 2
Art of Herbal Synergy
Patrick Kooyman
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Demonstration
TBA
Dr. Marisa Marciano
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Herb Walk
Enchanted Flora: Exploring the Supernatural Plants and Folklore of Vancouver Island.
Celle Rikwerda
12:45 pm - 1:00 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Pick Up
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Lunch
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Club Drop Off
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Tent 1
Relevant medicine: The importance of clinical assessment in a herbal practice
Tiffany Harper
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Tent 2
Workflow Management - Streamline your business processes using online tools
Susan Horning
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Demonstration
Business Constellations: A Powerful Tool for Organizational Success
Alexandra Luppold
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Herb Walk
Herbs to Know for First Aid
Dr. Christina Weir
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Kids Herb Club Tent
Kids Herb Club Pick-Up
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Tent 1
Closing Circle
Colleen Emery
Yarrow Willard
Chanchal Cabrera
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Meet at Gate
Alpine Herb Walk - Ticket Required
Amanda Howe
9:30 am - 3:30 pm
Demonstration
Mushrooms as Food and Medicine - Ticket Required
Robert Rogers
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Meet at Gate
Alpine Herb Walk - Ticket Required
Patrick Kooyman
Proudly Sponsored By
Conference Login